Understanding Auto Insurance Coverage and Coverage Limits
[…] In Michigan, every driver is required to have a minimum amount of car insurance coverage. Uninsured drivers could face license suspension, fines, or imprisonment. So, make sure that you have an auto insurance coverage. Even if someone else was driving your car when the accident happened, your insurance company will shoulder the accident expenses. Liability coverage is a crucial part of auto insurance in Michigan, providing protection against financial loss if the insured is responsible for an accident.
Insurance Coverage and Permissive Use
Michigan law, particularly section 257.401, provides: “The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law. The owner is not liable unless the motor vehicle is being driven with his or her express or implied consent or knowledge. It is presumed that the motor vehicle is being driven with the knowledge and consent of the owner if it is driven at the time of the injury by his or her spouse, father, mother, brother, sister, son, daughter, or other immediate member of the family.” What does this mean? First, the car owner is accountable if a motor vehicle crash happens. Second, if another person is driving when the accident happens, the vehicle owner is liable if the owner allowed the driver to operate the vehicle.